02 Oct 15
By Broncos Media
Posted in Team News

Henderson names 19-man squad for Shield Final

London Broncos head coach Andrew Henderson has named his 19-man squad to face Featherstone Rovers in the Kingstone Press Championship Shield Final at The Select Security Stadium Halton on Sunday (kick-off 4:30pm).

“It’s been a good week and there’s been a buzz in camp,” said Henderson. “The boys are certainly excited to get the opportunity to play in a final.”

“We changed the training venue during the week to Trailfinders Sport Club’s 3G pitch, it’s a change of scenery and there was a lot of energy at the session too. We were back at Bushey for a good session yesterday and we’ve been building up the game throughout the week but we’ve not got ahead of ourselves. We’ve built up the game each day and we’ll be back at Trailfinders Sport Club on Saturday for our final team run on the 3G pitch and then get on with our final preparations.

“All in all I’ve been happy with the preparation this week and the vibe amongst the players and the excitement they have ahead of the game.

“I named the 19-man squad on Thursday so the players are aware of who is in the frame, I’ve pretty much nailed down my 17 but I’ve changed my mind three times already this week in terms of the starting 13 and the final 17. I’m going to announce the team to the players on Saturday, the majority of the 17 is selected in my head but there’s just a couple of positional selections I need to finalise before the game.”

19-man squad (corporate/personal)
7. William Barthau | Wyld and Williams / Alan and Stephen Archard
38. James Cunningham | Asgard Media / Lucy Campbell
34. Matt Davis |Available
17. Erjon Dollapi | Oakland Computer Services / Vini and Julie Riley
23. Toby Everett | Bob Holt Trust / Lucy and Megan Campbell
15. Matt Garside | Hardyman Limited / Ricky Wilby
11. Daniel Harrison | Focus IT / Mark Rammond
5. Ben Hellewell | NP Electrics and Testing / Mark Gates
35. Andrew Henderson | Simon Cox Marketing Solutions / Ron and Judi Knox
32. Elliot Kear | Foxboro Accountants
19. Joe Keyes | Bob Holt Trust / Rob and Mandy Smith
20. Iliess Macani | Bob Holt Trust / Peter Durham
26. Sean Morris | B Smart Dry Cleaners / Dan Heaton
16. Glenn Riley | J and L Asbestos / Chris Appleton
29. Jamie Thackray | World Wireless IT / Rob and Mandy Smith
24. Alex Walker | Bob Holt Trust / Mike Smith
36. Jonny Walker | Loan
18. Jonathan Wallace | Bob Holt Trust / Yvonne and Steve
2. Rhys Williams | Prime Health / Gary Tetlow and Mike Toley

Tickets to the final are available now via the RFL ticket office, full details are available here.