17 Aug 19
By Media Team
Posted in Club News

London Broncos & Namco UK Ltd name Origin squads

The Namco London Origin Series squads have been announced for the upcoming representative series which takes place in September 2019.

London Broncos are delighted to renew the support of the 2018 Origin sponsor, Namco UK Ltd.

Namco UK Ltd is part of the Bandai Namco Group, a global game and entertainment company famous for Pac-Man and many more entertainment brands, such as Power Rangers and Ben 10. All the players and coaches will be invited to celebrate the launch of the partnership on Tuesday 10th September at the Namco Funscape London.

The aim of the Origin series is to provide additional and more challenging playing opportunities for players, aiming to secure a place with the London Broncos on their Under 16 and Under 18 Academy programmes. Origin is the first step on the player pathway towards professional rugby league in London and the South East. The matches are used to assist the London Broncos in their recruitment and selection of players for their Scholarship and Academy programmes. The programme also provides development opportunities for coaches and extends the playing season for club players in London and the South East.

The series will take place at under 14, Under 15 and Under 17, with matches on Saturday 14th September at Esher RFC and Saturday 28th September at Hemel Stags. The three age groups squads are as follows:-

14 South

Michael Carlin – Bromley Bengals
Zeke Cuff – Invicta Panthers
Adam DaikhI – Bromley Bengals
Louie Davies – Rutlish Raiders
Ollie Game – Elmbridge Eagles
Harry Glover – Richmond Rugby League
Jack Heales – Richmond Rugby League
Kit Heales – Richmond Rugby League
Sam Jones – Richmond Rugby League
Andrew Jones – Invicta Panthers
Raffy Klasener – Rutlish Raiders
Joe Marvin – Elmbridge Eagles
Gabriel Roberts – Elmbridge Eagles
Michael Rowley – Bromley Bengals
James Rushden – Bromley Bengals
Elliott Shrimpton – Rutlish Raiders
Harry Stevens – Bromley Bengals
Jake Stevens – Invicta Panthers
Rowan Sweeney – Elmbridge Eagles
Charlie Walker – Elmbridge Eagles

14 North

Sam Banham – St Albans Centurions
Tyler Bedford – Eastern Rhinos
George Birch – Hemel Stags
Dan Bolam – Hemel Stags
Josh Borstel – Eastern Rhinos
Rhys Caillaud–Shaftoe – Eastern Rhinos
Toby Clinch – Eastern Rhinos
Kieran Da Costa – Hemel Stags
Ben Humphrey – St Albans Centurions
George Ivory – St Albans Centurions
Dylan King – Hemel Stags
Josh Levenstein – St Albans Centurions
Harry March – Hemel Stags
Reuben Mccomb – St Albans Centurions
Alex Osmond – Hemel Stags
Stan Pyke – Brentwood Eels
Jack Roberts – Brentwood Eels
Max Robson-Smith – St Albans Centurions
Joe Stocks – Hemel Stags
Archie Walker – London Skolars

15 South

Max Birtley – Elmbridge Eagles
Luc Blecon-Payne – Bromley Bengals
Donell Boothe – Rutlish Raiders
Danny Bowen – Bromley Bengals
Jack Brown – Invicta Panthers
Kassim Dawud – Rutlish Raiders
Reece Francis – Bromley Bengals
Tom Froggatt – Invicta Panthers
Marcus Handly – Elmbridge Eagles
Sam Jones – Rutlish Raiders
Freddie Lidderdale – Elmbridge Eagles
Joseph Murphy – Bromley Bengals
Seyi Ogundogba – Invicta Panthers
Toby Olerenshaw – Bromley Bengals
William Palmer – Elmbridge Eagles
Bryn Patrick – Bromley Bengals
Bailey Penfold – Bromley Bengals
Casey Powell – Rutlish Raiders
Ben Waghorne – Elmbridge Eagles
Linus Woollard – Rutlish Raiders

15 North

Andrew Bell – Hemel Stags
Adam Bowers – St Albans Centurions
Connor Welch – St Albans Centurions
Cody Chamberlain – Brentwood Eels
Caolan Doherty – Hemel Stags
Oliver Frost – Eastern Rhinos
George Harkins – Brentwood Eels
Aaron Howes – Hemel Stags
Dan Hoyes – Hemel Stags
George Hughes – Brentwood Eels
Ratu Laislasu – Eastern Rhinos
Matthew Nolan-Day – Brentwood Eels
Oakley Rennie-Sivell – St Albans Centurions
Isaac Sestak – Eastern Rhinos
Will Spencer – Hemel Stags
Sekope Tavainavesi – Eastern Rhinos
Rob Wandrag – Hemel Stags
Sam Whitby – St Albans Centurions
Arthur Wildish – Eastern Rhinos
Sam Winney – Brentwood Eels

17 South

Sebastian Asbridge – Elmbridge Eagles
Robbie Ashton – Rutlish Raiders
Jack Bennett – Elmbridge Eagles
Archie Coldicott – Elmbridge Eagles
George Dadd – Invicta Panthers
Lucas Elliot – Elmbridge Eagles
Archie Gordon – Smith Rutlish Raiders
Jarvis Hines – Rutlish Raiders
Ben Hursey-Hord – Invicta Panthers
Matthew Jones – Invicta Panthers
Ned Klasener – Rutlish Raiders
Nathan Kosbab – Elmbridge Eagles
Ayomide Oduniyi – Rutlish Raiders
Daniel Shergold – Invicta Panthers
Lewis Smith – Invicta Panthers
Finley Steer – Elmbridge Eagles
Archie Strudwick – Invicta Panthers
Fraser Trimmings – Rutlish Raiders
Fergus Tynan – Invicta Panthers
Oliver Wilson – Rutlish Raiders

17 North

Rohan Bankole – Brentwood Eels
Ewen Banner – Eastern Rhinos
Ben Barbrooke – Eastern Rhinos
Sam Brindle – Brentwood Eels
Matt Cannon – Hemel Stags
Charlie Caullard – Shaftoe Eastern Rhinos
Kayne Chan – Kitchener London Skolars
Scott Chitty – Brentwood Eels
Sam Evans – Eastern Rhinos
Riley Hatcher – Eastern Rhinos
Rowland Omoniyi – London Skolars
Stuart Patterson – London Skolars
Joe Picareilli – Hemel Stags
Travis Rach – Hemel Stags
Nathan Raffle – Brentwood Eels
Ben Smith – Hemel Stags
Sam Turnock – Hemel Stags
Sean Wilkes – Hemel Stags
Rob Williams – Eastern Rhinos
Oliver Woods – Brentwood Eels